Extra Curricular Activities

2016-2017 Extra Curricular Activities

Term 1

Dear Parents,

The following companies are currently hiring our facilities to provide extra curricular activities for students. You may browse the school website under “LIFE AT BRADBURY” for their programs and enrol your child directly to the company:

School Run Activities

Day / Term Activity Open to Time Venue
Tuesday / Term 1 Football Year 3 and 4 3:15 – 4:15 Happy Valley P8
Tuesday / Term 1 Football Year 5 and 6 3:15 – 4:15 Happy Valley P8
Tuesday / Term 1 Yoga Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 3:00 – 4:00 School Hall
Tuesday / Term 1 Orchestra Years 4, 5 and 6 3:00 – 3:45 Music Room
Wednesday / Term 1 Netball Year 3 and 4 3:00 – 4:00 Tarmac Playground
Wednesday / Term 1 Netball Year 5 and 6 3:00 – 4:00 Blue Playground
Wednesday / Term 1 Lower School Choir Years 2 and 3 12:40 – 1:10pm (Lunch time) Music Room
Thursday / Term 1 Fun-damental Games Years 3 and 4 3:00 – 4:00 Blue Playground
Thursday / Term 1 Athletics Years 5 and 6 3:00 – 4:00 Tarmac Playground
Thursday / Term 1 Action Club Years 5 and 6 3:00 – 4:00 Room 302
Thursday / Term 1 Science Club Years 3 and 4 3:00 – 4:00 TBC
Thursday / Term 1 Science Club Years 5 and 6 3:00 – 4:00 Room 404
Thursday / Term 1 Upper School Choir Years 4, 5 and 6 3:00 – 3:45 Music Room
Thursday / Term 1 Knitting and Cross Stitch Club Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 3:00 – 4:00 Room 203

Third-party Run Activities

Day / Time 3rd Party After School Activity
Monday / 3 – 5:30pm Gymnastics

ESF Sports, contact sports@esf.org.hk or 2711 1280 or website www.esf.org.hk

Monday / 3 – 5pm Tennis

ESF Sports, contact sports@esf.org.hk or 2711 1280 or website www.esf.org.hk

Monday / 3 – 4 pm Canadian Children’s Technology Workshop (Asia) Ltd. (The Genius Workshop) – Engineering & Mechanic Workshops, contact Vince Fung at 2591 0100 or vince@g-workshop.com website: www.g-workshop.com/schools/bradbury_2016-17
Monday / 3:45 – 6 pm Backershagen B.B. (LanguageOne) – Global Mother Tongue Education, contact Leandra Lok at

5501 5262 or leandra.lok@languageone.nl website: www.languageone.nl

Monday / 2:50 – 4pm Primary Matters – Writing Workshop, contact Marion McNally at 9465 4468 or primarymattershk@gmail.com website: www.primarymattershk.com
Tuesday / 2:50 – 4pm Primary Matters – Writing Workshop, contact Marion McNally at 9465 4468 or primarymattershk@gmail.com website: www.primarymattershk.com
Tuesday / 2:50 – 3:50pm Starlit Voice Ltd. – LAMDA Musical Theatre (Tuesdays) & LAMDA Group Drama (Thursdays), contact Vincent Warren at 2108 2182 or info@starlit.hk website: www.starlitvoice.com
Tuesday / 3 – 6pm Football

ESF Sports, contact sports@esf.org.hk or 2711 1280 or website www.esf.org.hk

Wednesday / 3:45 – 5:45pm Brilliant Learning International Ltd. (Sanskriti) – Sanskriti/Hindi Language Class, contact Geeta Dhar at 3563 4300 or sanskriti@sanskriti.com.hk website: www.sanskriti.com.hk
Thursday / 2:50 – 3:50 Starlit Voice Ltd. – Drama Programme, contact Vincent Warren at 2108 2182 or info@starlit.hk website: www.starlitvoice.com
Friday / 3 – 4pm Basketball

ESF Sports, contact sports@esf.org.hk or 2711 1280 or website www.esf.org.hk

Friday / 3 – 4:30pm HoYinPingChess / Hong Kong Junior Chess Club – Chess Class / Junior Chess Tournament, contact Yin Ping Ho at 9215 2682 or hoyinpingchess@gmail.com website: www.HoYinPingChess.com / www.hkjuniorchess.org
Friday / 3 – 4pm Brainchild Ltd. – DIY Robotics and Technology Workshop, contact Ice Chan at 2528 6862 or icechan@brainchildltd.com

Website:

http://brainchilddiyworks.wixsite.com/brainchild/school–activites or https://www.facebook.com/Brainchild-DIY-Workshop-305849122876304/?fref=ts

Friday / 3-5pm CentreStage Studios HK Ltd. – LAMDA Performing Arts Training: LAMDA Musical Theatre & LAMDA Public Speaking. Courses taught by LAMDA LSDE Certified Coaches, contact Imogen Taylor or Kaijah Bell at 5236 7960 or 5689 2272 or admin@centrestagestudioshk.com website: www.centrestagestudioshk.com 
Saturday / 11 – 12pm Brilliant Learning International Ltd. (Sanskriti) – Sanskriti/Hindi Language Class, contact Geeta Dhar at 3563 4300 or sanskriti@sanskriti.com.hk website: www.sanskriti.com.hk
Saturday / 9 – 11am RugBees Ltd. – Rugby Play Programme, contact Kit Wong at 2117 3055 or kit@rugbees.com website:  www.rugbees.com
Saturday / Football

Adventure Sports Academy Ltd. – Soccer & Basketball Training, contact Eilis Cheung at 3998 4042 or info@adventuresportsacademy.com website: www.adventuresportsacademy.com

Saturday / 2 – 4:30pm HoYinPingChess / Hong Kong Junior Chess Club – Chess Class, Holiday Camp, Tournament, contact Yin Ping Ho at 9215 2682 or hoyinpingchess@gmail.com website: www.HoYinPingChess.com or www.hkjuniorchess.org
Sunday / 3 – 6pm Basketball

Adventure Sports Academy Ltd. – Soccer & Basketball Training, contact Eilis Cheung at 3998 4042 or info@adventuresportsacademy.com website: www.adventuresportsacademy.com

Monday / 3:45 – 6 pm Backershagen B.B. (LanguageOne) – Global Mother Tongue Education, contact Leandra Lok at

5501 5262 or leandra.lok@languageone.nl website: www.languageone.nl


N.B. Bradbury School is not responsible for the quality and safety of programmes offered by third parties. However, please note that all hirers are required to provide third party liability insurance. Parents are urged to take steps to ensure that they are satisfied with any and all aspects of the after school programme(s) they elect to opt in to.

Term 2

School Run Activities

Day / Term Activity Open to Time

Venue

Monday / Term 2 Choral Group Year 6 12:10 – 12:40 Music Room
Monday / Term 2 Hockey Yrs 4,5,6. 3:00 – 4:00 Tarmac Playground
Tuesday / Term 2 Fun-damental Rugby Yrs 3,4. 3:00 – 4:15 Happy Valley Pitch 8
Tuesday / Term 2 Touch Rugby Yrs 5,6. 3:00 – 4:15 Happy Valley Pitch 8
Tuesday / Term 2 Orchestra Yrs 3,4,5,6. 3:00 – 3:45 Music Room
Wednesday/Term 2 Lower School Choir Yrs 2, 3. 3:00 – 4:00 Music Room
Wednesday/Term 2 Lower Science Club Yrs 3,4. 3:00 – 4:00 Room 404
Wednesday/Term 2 Basketball Yrs 5,6. 3:00 – 4:00 Blue Playground
Wednesday/Term 2 Yoga Yrs 3,4,5,6. 3:00 – 4:00 School Hall
Thursday / Term 2 Knitting and Cross Stitch Yrs 3,4,5,6. 3:00 – 4:00 Room 203
Thursday / Term 2 Upper Science Club Yrs 5,6 3:00 – 4:00 Room 404
Thursday / Term 2 Choir Yrs 4,5,6. 3:00 – 4:30 Music Room
Thursday / Term 2 Cricket Yrs 4,5,6. 3:00 – 4:00 HKCC
Friday / Term 2 Running Club Yrs 4,5,6. 3:00 – 4:00 Happy Valley Track

 

 

 

Third-party Organized After School Activities – For Website and Newsletter

 

Dear Parents,

 

The following companies are currently hiring our facilities to provide extra curricular activities for students. You may browse the school website under “LIFE AT BRADBURY” for their programs and enrol your child directly to the company:

 

ESF Sports, contact sports@esf.org.hk or 2711 1280 or website www.esf.org.hk

 

Adventure Sports Academy Ltd. – Soccer & Basketball Training, contact Eilis Cheung at 3998 4042 or info@adventuresportsacademy.com website: www.adventuresportsacademy.com

 

Backershagen B.V. (LanguageOne) – Global Mother Tongue Education, contact Leandra Lok at

5501 5262 or leandra.lok@languageone.nl website: www.languageone.nl

 

Banana Art Club – Art Class, contact Megan Lee at 6020 5476 or bananaartclub@gmail.com website: www.bananaartclub.com

 

Bome Co. Ltd. – International Standard Ballroom, Latin Dance Class, contact Ms. May Li at 2891 0289 or bomedance@gmail.com website: www.bomedance.com.hk

 

Brilliant Learning International Ltd. (Sanskriti) – Sanskriti/Hindi Language Class, contact Geetanjali Dhar at 3563 4300 or info@sanskritiglobal.org website: www.sanskritiglobal.org

 

Discovery Dome Hong Kong Ltd. – Astronomy Club with a Portable Mobile Planetarium (Year 3-6 students), contact Lorne Ali at 9754 4081 or lorneali@hotmail.com, website www.discoverydome.hk

 

HoYinPingChess / Hong Kong Junior Chess Club – Chess Class, Holiday Camp, Tournament, contact Yin Ping Ho at 9215 2682 or hoyinpingchess@gmail.com website: www.hoyinpingchess.com/index/lesson.html /www.hoyinpingchess.com/index/camp.html or www.hkjuniorchess.org

 

Kate’s Kids – Kindermusik, Music & Movement Activity, contact Kate Leung at 9019 6793 or catherine@kindermusik.hk website: www.kateskids.com.hk

 

KennyMark Pty Ltd- Astro Trooper Space Workshop (Oct 2017), contact Kenny Tan at +61 405 841 446 or kenny@kmptyltd.com website: www.kmptyltd.com

 

Primary Matters – Writing Workshop, contact Marion McNally at 9465 4468 or primarymattershk@gmail.com website: www.primarymattershk.com

 

Starlit Voice Ltd. – LAMDA Musical Theatre & Group Drama, contact Vincent Warren at 2108 2182 or info@starlit.hk website: www.starlitvoice.com

 

N.B. Bradbury School is not responsible for the quality and safety of programmes offered by third parties. However, please note that all hirers are required to provide third party liability insurance. Parents are urged to take steps to ensure that they are satisfied with any and all aspects of the after school programme(s) they elect to opt in to.

 

Top